Mona Shores Middle School Athletics

 

GENERAL ATHLETIC INFORMATION:

 

6th Grade Participation:

  • 6th grade students across the state are now eligible to participate in middle school athletics starting in the 2016-17 school year
  • Mona Shores Middle School and all other MKO schools will offer 6th grade participation in individual sports: cross country, swimming, wrestling, and tennis beginning in the 2016-17 school year

Physicals:

  • Physical Cards must be on file before trying out/participating in any sport
  • Physical Cards can be obtained in the front office or on-line
  • Physical Cards must be dated AFTER April 15 of the previous school year

Fees:

  • Student athletes are required to pay a participation fee for the first 2 school sports they participate in.
  • There is no fee for an athlete who plays more than 2 school sports during one school year.
  • Fees are due prior to first scheduled event.
  • The participation fee schedule:
    • $30 for 1st and 2nd sport each
    • $15.00 for families with free or reduced lunch for 1st and 2nd sport each

Athletic Department:

  • AP/AD Jack Nummerdor III  I nummerdorj@monashores.net
  • Attendance/Athletic Clerk Pam Ackley | ackleyp@monashores.net

 

 

Competitive Cheer
 
  • Coach:  Emily McCellan - coachmccellan@gmail.com

 

Swim

  • Coach:  Kimberlee Arnold - kimberleerae@yahoo.com 
  •  

 

Girls' Basketball 

  •   7th Grade Coach:  White Team - Jolynn Walek -  walekj@monashores.net                                                              Blue Team - Stephanie Swartz - stbrsw@gmail.com
  •   8th Grade Coach:  White Team - Mary Poort - poortm@monashores.net                                                                  Blue Team - Alex Parr - parra@monashores.net
     
  • 2/19      Blue GBB vs. Jenison Junior High, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/20      White GBB vs. East Kentwood Pinewood, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/21      White GBB vs. Reeths Puffer, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/21      Blue GBB @ Hudsonville Baldwin St., 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/25      Blue GBB vs. West Ottawa Macatawa Bay, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/25      White GBB @ Grand Haven Lakeshore, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/26      Blue GBB vs. Fruitport, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/27      White GBB vs. Holland, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/28      Blue GBB vs. Byron Center, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/28      White GBB @ Muskegon Middle School, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/4        Blue GBB @ Fruitport, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/4        White GBB @ Reeths Puffer, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/6        Blue GBB vs. Grandville, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/6        White GBB @ West Ottawa Harbor Lights, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/7        Blue GBB @ Fruitport, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/11      White GBB vs. Grandville, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/12      Blue GBB vs. Holland, 4:00 p.m.

 

Wrestling

  • Coach:  Head Coach:  Matt Lamphere - lampherm@monashores.net
                   Assistant Coach:  Aaron Beson - besona@monashores.net
     
  • 2/19       Wrestlers vs. Muskegon, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/21       Wrestlers @ Grand Haven Lakeshore, 4:30 p.m.
  • 2/23       Wrestlers @ West Ottawa Invite, 9:00 a.m.
  • 2/26       Wrestlers @ Hudsonville Riley, 4:00 p.m.
  • 2/28       Wrestlers vs. Reeths Puffer, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/2         Wrestlers @ Grandville, 9:00 a.m.
  • 3/5         Wrestlers vs. East Kentwood Crestwood, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/7         Wrestlers vs. Fruitport, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/9         Wrestlers @ Reeths Puffer, 4:00 p.m.
  • 3/11        Wrestlers vs. Zeeland, 4:00 p.m.