Mona Shores Class of 2016 Commended Scholars

 

 

Baker, Sophia (Commended Scholar)
Sophia Baker 
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Tennis, Knitting Club,
Interact, Link Crew Leader, Orchestra

Michigan State University
Parents:  Tristen and Joe Baker




Gregory Beaudoin
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Business Professionals
of America, Fiddlers, Cross Country, Wrestling,
InterAct 
Michigan Tech
Courses of Study:  Mechanical Engineering
Parent:  Christopher Beaudoin


Beaudoin, Gregory (Commended Scholar)



Burghduf, Piper (Commended Scholar)




Piper Burghduf
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Student Senate, Allegros, Players, Choir, InterAct, Pre-Med Club 
Grand Valley State University Honors
Parent:  Robert Burghduf







Nicole Burmeister
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Choir, Track Team
Muskegon Community College
Course of Study:  Biomedical Science/Pre-Med
Parents:  Patty and Steve Burmeister

 


Burmeister, Nikki (Commended Scholar)

Eikenberry, Araceli (Commended Scholar)





Araceli Eikenberry
Gold Cord Recipient
Allegros, Players, Spanish Club,
Science Club, Youth Action Board,
Hoffmaster Gillette Nature Center Volunteer
Course of Study: Environmental Science
Parents:  Jeff and Lisa Eikenberry

 



Jefferson Eyke
Gold Cord Recipient
Varsity Swim Team, Guitar, School Newspaper,
Mental Math
University of Michigan
Parents:  Mary and Chris Eyke

Eyke, Jefferson (Commended Scholar)

Fongers, Aaron (Commended Scholar)




Aaron Fongers
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Science Club,
Marching Band, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Orchestra Winds, JV Tennis
Indiana Wesleyan University
Course of Study:  Youth Ministry/Counseling 
Parents:  Scott and Lynn Fongers
 


Chloe Grigsby
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Student Senate (President), President of BeNice Campaign, Sailor's Log Photo Editor/Photojournalist, Allegros, Choir Student Executive Board, MiBlisi Student Representative, InterAct
James Madison College at Michigan State
Course of Study: Comparative Cultures/Politics
Parents:  Nancy and Gary Grigsby

 


Grigsby, Chloe (Commended Scholar)

Gripton, Gabrielle (Commended Scholar)



Gabrielle Gripton
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Spotlight Dance Academy Competitive Troupe, Link Crew, Student Council, Choir
Grand Valley State University
Course of Study:  Dance
Parents:  Jason and Lori Gripton



Samuel Karel
Gold Cord Recipient
Football, Wrestling
Liberty University
Course of Study:  Mathematics
Parents:  Steve and Debra Karel

Karel, Samuel (Commended Scholar)



Keessen, Abigail (Commended Scholar)





Abigail Keessen
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Cross Country, Choir, Allegros, Sailor's Log, Track & Field
University of Michigan
Course of Study: Molecular
Parents: David and Allison Keessen
 




Alicia Kurth
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Varsity Basketball, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Forest Park Youth Group
Western Michigan University
Course of Study:  International Global Studies/Spanish
Parents: Brad and Shelley Kurth
 

 



Kurth, Alicia (Commended Scholar)

Miller, Libby (Commended Scholar)





Libby Miller
Gold Cord Recipient
Allegros, Choir Board, Varsity Soccer
Moody Bible Institute
Course of Study:  Family Counseling
Parents:  Mary and Gary Miller

 





Andrea Majeski
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Varsity Soccer, Varsity Golf,
Student Leadership, InterAct, Pre-med Club
Western Michigan University
Course of Study:  Nursing
Parents:  Daughn and Al Majeski

 

Majeski, Andrea (Commended Scholar)

McMahon Diana (Commended Scholar)





Diana McMahon
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Kids' Food Basket Youth Action Board, Lake Harbor United Methodist Youth Group, Student Senate
University of Detroit Mercy
Course of Study:  Biology on Pre-Med Track
Parents:  Jill and Richard McMahon





 

Emily Morris
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Kids' Food Basket Youth Action Board, InterAct, Student Senate, Fiddlers
Grand Valley State University
Course of Study:  Biology/Environmental Science
Parents:  Drew and Kathy Morris

Morris, Emily (Commended Scholar)

Olsen, Abby (Commended Scholar)


Abby Olsen

Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Student Senate,
Art Club, Allegros, Orchestra Winds, Tennis, Muskegon Civic Theater, Players, InterAct,
West Michigan Student Showcase

University of Michigan
Course of Study:  Art and Design
Parents:  Kim and Jim Olsen








Jennifer Peterson
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, InterAct, Student Senate,
Orchestra, Newspaper
George Washington University
Course of Study:  International Relations
Parents:  Sarah and Douglas Peterson



Peterson, Jennifer (Commended Scholar)


Potts, Kennedy (Commended Scholar)
 




Kennedy Potts
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Varsity Soccer, Volleyball, Golf, InterAct, Knitting Club, Pre-Med Club
Grand Rapids Community College
Course of Study:  Pre-Med
Parents:  Dan and Paula Potts




Kathleen Schouten
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Student Senate, InterAct,
Science Club, Newspaper, Youth Group
Michigan Tech
Course of Study:  Environmental Engineering
Parents:  Bruce and Belinda Schouten


Schouten, Katie (Commended Scholar)

 


Seward, Jacqueline (Commended Scholar)





Jacqueline Seward
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Cross Country,
Swim Team, Freshman Volleyball, Freshman/Sophomore Soccer, InterAct,
Pre-med Club, Lifeguard
Loyola University Chicago
Course of Study:  Exercise Science
Parents:  Jean and Luke Seward




Noah Sowles
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Wind Ensemble,
Marching Band, Orchestra Winds
Western Michigan University
Course of Study:  Music Education
Parents:  Trent and Michelle Sowles


Sowles, Noah (Commended Scholar)
 


Stenholm, Zoe (Commended Scholar)







Zoe Stenholm
Gold Cord Recipient
Student Senate, TaeKwonDo and Pageants
Frederik Meijer Honors College at GVSU
Course of Study:  Pre-Dental Studies
Parents:  Anastasia and Mark VanderWall







Shae Stevens
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Student Senate,
Pre-med Club, Link Crew, InterAct, Band
Michigan State University
Course of Study:  Kinesiology
Parents:  John and Dawn Stevens


Stevens, Shae (Commended Scholar)


Sturr, Connor (Commended Scholar)
 







Connor Sturr
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Marching Band,
Varsity Soccer, Science Club
Michigan State University
Course of Study:  Astrophysics/Astronomy
Parents:  Eric and Heather Sturr




James Surge
Ranked #1 - Class of 2016
Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society, Varsity Tennis, Science Club
University of Michigan
Course of Study:  Mechanical Engineering
Parents:  Eric and Lori Surge
 


James Surge (Commended Scholar)


Tumblin, Shamara (Commended Scholar)







Shamara Tumblin
Gold Cord Recipient
Phelps Scholars, Gospel Choir
Hope College
Course of Study:  Business Management/Ministry
Parents:  Marcus and Shawanda Tumblin







Hannah Weinrick
Gold Cord Recipient
Marching Band, Wind Ensemble, Dance Team
Grand Valley State University
Course of Study:  Elementary Education
Parents:  Amy and Kevin Shatney
Weinrick, Hannah (Commended Scholar)
Wilcox, Brynne (Commended Scholar)



Brynne Wilcox
Ranked #2 - Class of 2016

Gold Cord Recipient
National Honor Society (Treasurer), Student Senate (Secretary), Allegros, Cassell Dance, Youth Advisory Council for Muskegon Community Foundation (Chair), Student Choir Executive Board (Co-President), Choir 
Eckerd College
Course of Study:  Environmental Studies/Pre-law
Parents:  Rick and Priscilla Wilcox






Paul Young
Gold Cord Recipient
Robotics, Chamber Orchestra, Fiddlers
University of Michigan
Course of Study:  Engineering
Parents:  Mervin and Katherine Young
Young, Paul (Commended Scholar)
 
Zabrocki, Calvin (Commended Scholar)




Calvin Zabrocki
Gold Cord Recipient
Band, Track and Field, Cross Country
Hillsdale College
Course of Study:  Politics
Parents:  Jeff and Joy Zabrocki